menu

Cookie Policy

This Cookie Policy was last updated on 11/03/2022 and applies to citizens and legal permanent residents of South Africa.

1. Introduction

Our website, https://www.marketsnearme.co.za (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”).  Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged.  In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device.  The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3. What are scripts?

A script is a piece of program code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively.  This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website.  In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies

5.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known.  By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website.  This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid.  We may place these cookies without your consent.

5.2 Statistics cookies

We use statistics cookies to optimize the website experience for our users.  With these statistics cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place statistics cookies.

5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies

Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

6. Placed cookies

WordPress

Usage – Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Functional

Name: wordpress_test_cookie
Retention: session
Function: Read if cookies can be placed

Name: wordpress_logged_in_*
Retention: persistent
Function: Store logged in users

Elementor

Usage – Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name: elementor
Retention: persistent
Function: Store performed actions on the website

WooCommerce

Usage – Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics

Name: History.store
Retention:
Function: Store last visit

Miscellaneous

Usage – Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name: siqlsdb
Retention:
Function:

7. Consent

When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies.  As soon as you click on “Save preferences”, you consent to us using the categories of cookies and plug-ins you selected in the pop-up, as described in this Cookie Policy.  You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.

7.1 Manage your consent settings

You have loaded the Cookie Policy without javascript support.  On AMP, you can use the manage consent button on the bottom of the page.

Functional – Always active

The technical storage or access is strictly necessary for the legitimate purpose of enabling the use of a specific service explicitly requested by the subscriber or user, or for the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of a communication over an electronic communications network.

Statistics

The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for statistical purposes.  The technical storage or access that is used exclusively for anonymous statistical purposes.  Without a subpoena, voluntary compliance on the part of your Internet Service Provider, or additional records from a third party, information stored or retrieved for this purpose alone cannot usually be used to identify you.

Marketing

The technical storage or access is required to create user profiles to send advertising, or to track the user on a website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.

8. Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us.  Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy.  If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Regulator South Africa: P.O Box 31533, Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017 Complaints email: complaints.IR@justice.gov.za

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed.  Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed.  For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled.  If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Find It Near Me (Pty) Ltd
To be updated
South Africa
Website: https://www.finditnearme.co.za
Email: popi@finditnearme.co.za
Phone number: To be updated

This Cookie Policy was synchronized with cookiedatabase.org on 11/03/2022 

Support your local small business community by supporting your LOCAL FOOD + CRAFT MARKETS and MARKET STALL VENDORS